Kirby Close Subway Decommissioning Tender, Swindon
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Raymond Brown Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 542,130.39
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 4 August 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Kirby Close Subway Decommissioning, Swindon Swindon Borough Council (the Employer and Contracting Authority), wishes to submit to tender the requirements for the provision of decommissioning of the subway at Kirby Close / Donnington Grove (Queens Drive) along with the construction of a new signalised Toucan Crossing on Queens Drive, to provide a new crossing facility to replace the closed subway. Works also include resurfacing of the carriageway in approaches to the crossing and and provision of traffic management. The activities (detailed in the respective specifications/drawings) include: • Site Clearance • Safety Systems Installation • Subway decommissioning • Staggered Toucan Crossing construction. • Pavement construction / resurfacing • Street Lighting and Traffic Signals installation and associated Civils • Drainage Improvements • Road markings • Provision of traffic management proposals and on site (inc. necessary advance signage/diversions). Full details regarding the decommissioning and traffic signal installation works can be found within the respective works packages/specifications included within this project webpage as attachments. The initial contract term will be for 10 weeks as stated in the ITT documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract by Friday 22nd October 2021, 1200 hrs noon UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued on the ProContract tender portal. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than Friday 29th October 2021, 1200 hrs noon UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Josephine Prunty / Elizabeth Obiora at hppd@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder, however, Supplying the South West Portal (www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk) is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN572543 We would encourage you to click on the 'Register interest' button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity and ensure you are notified of any further document uploads and clarifications. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 May 2022
- Completed: Award published4 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 October 2022
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
175 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Kirby Close Subway Decommissioning Tender, Swindon.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
