DSTL0000001432 - RAS Award Notice
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The University of Liverpool
- Value
- GBP 109,983.2
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Specialist training services
- Published
- 2 August 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Applications via RCloud. The Authority has a requirement for empirical trials to understand the effects of carrying or wearing objects (e.g. wearable devices) Specifically, answers to the following questions are sought: - What are the maximum weight/load limits of objects - How does the maximum weight/load limit change - How is task performance affected by wearing/carrying objects of different weights and/or shapes on different locations - How should objects be carried to best avoid affecting task performance - How can any effects of wearing/carrying objects be prevented/mitigated (e.g. habituation, weight placement/distribution, object shape, equipment
Timeline
- Completed: Award date9 March 2022
- Completed: Award published2 August 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 February 2023
About the buyer
Defence Science & Technology Laboratory is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-science-technology-laboratory.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DSTL0000001432 - RAS Award Notice.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Science & Technology Laboratory.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
