Expired contract

Tees Valley Combined Authority Transport Website and Digital Services

Details

Value
GBP 247,300
Duration
11 months
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
29 July 2022

Tender description

Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) is making significant investment to improve transport in Tees Valley, including public transport and active travel (walking and cycling) infrastructure. Now is the time to begin developing solutions to ensure that residents and visitors using transport in Tees Valley can access simple, up to date information through digital services. Our ambitions are to improve the planning, ticketing, and onboard journey of Tees Valley Transport users. Phase 1 will require the building of a new website that improves the customer experience, simplifies fare offerings, and delivers on quality. This website should be guided by research and improvements to the users' experience. The website will also have a section that will inspire behaviour change to net zero transport options such as walking, cycling and will promote using public transport. Phase 2 will include adding value to the user by developing improvements and additional digital services for Transport in Tees Valley. Phase 3 will be informed by on-going and future work including mobility hubs, investment in cycling and walking routes, railway stations and bus improvements TVCA are utilising the ProContract e-tender system portal to conduct this tender process, potential bidders will need to be registered on the ProContract e-tender system portal at https://procontract.due-north.com/Login where you will be able to express and interest and access the tender documents. A direct link to the opportunity is: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=17c97e04-fbbb-ec11-8113-005056b64545 Any clarification questions regarding the specification or the process should be submitted via the ProContract e-tender system portal. Any questions submitted outside the portal will not be responded to.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 July 2022
  2. Completed: Award published29 July 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2023

About the buyer

Tees Valley Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tees Valley Combined Authority Transport Website and Digital Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tees Valley Combined Authority Transport Website and Digital Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Tees Valley Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.