Awarded contract

ESPH CN Electric Vehicle Chargepoint Infrastructure Delivery (ESPH437)

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Chargers
Published
25 July 2022

Tender description

Wealden District Council (‘the Council’) is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to install a network of electric vehicle (EV) chargepoints in a number of our Council owned car parks. The key aim is to secure a partner that will provide investment and work with the Council to install and operate a network of chargepoints across our public car parks, and manage the network on the Council’s behalf. Our vision is for a publicly accessible chargepoint network that will serve residents without access to off-street parking, as well as provide charging facilities for both visitors and commuters.The Council is looking to encourage EV uptake in all parts of the community. The Council is looking to award a single-supplier concession contract for a term of 15 years, and it is expected that the winning Supplier will form a partnership with the Council to ensure that the network develops over time to meet demand, and that the most suitable charging speeds are selected. Lot 1: Wealden District Council (‘the Council’) is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to install a network of electric vehicle (EV) chargepoints in a number of our Council owned car parks. The key aim is to secure a partner that will provide investment and work with the Council to install and operate a network of chargepoints across our public car parks, and manage the network on the Council’s behalf. Our vision is for a publicly accessible chargepoint network that will serve residents without access to off-street parking, as well as provide charging facilities for both visitors and commuters.The Council is looking to encourage EV uptake in all parts of the community. The Council is looking to award a single-supplier concession contract for a term of 15 years, and it is expected that the winning Supplier will form a partnership with the Council to ensure that the network develops over time to meet demand, and that the most suitable charging speeds are selected.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published25 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wealden District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31158000 · Chargers
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

52 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ESPH CN Electric Vehicle Chargepoint Infrastructure Delivery (ESPH437).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ESPH CN Electric Vehicle Chargepoint Infrastructure Delivery (ESPH437), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wealden District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.