Worcestershire Business Central's Peer to Peer Network - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- H W Chamber of Commerce, HR Champions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 56,500
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 17 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Worcestershire Local Enterprise Partnership (WLEP) is one of 38 LEPs in England and is responsible for creating and delivering economic growth and jobs in the county. This is achieved through an effective partnership approach with business, local government, the third sector and higher and further education working together with a common, shared purpose. The network of 38 Growth Hubs are local public/private sector partnerships led by the Local Enterprise Partnerships (LEPs). They join up national and local business support so it is easy for businesses to find the help they need. Government have identified the Growth Hub network as a primary delivery route for meaningful business engagement, as well as delivery partner for key engagement projects As part of the Governments Productivity Review published in November 2019 there was a commitment to strengthen the availability of local peer to peer networks to support improved business practice and Growth. Peer to Peer networks are small groups where business leaders (peers) come together with the support of a trained facilitator in a confidential environment to discuss individual challenges and identify workable solutions using an action learning style. Action learning is a process in which real-life problems are worked through with a group that promotes enquiry and reflection, and which results in tangible actions or solutions. We are inviting Professional service and membership organisations to indicate their ability to work in partnership with Worcestershire Business Central to deliver this initiative. In total Worcestershire Business Central is looking to procure assistance to run up to 8 Cohorts covering: o General/non-sector specific - 8 cohorts This invitation to quotation is to identify 2 providers to deliver 4 Peer to Peer cohorts each for businesses across Worcestershire- these businesses may be from a range of sectors who meet the eligibility criteria. If you wish to view the documents for this opportunity please click `Express Interest`. Following this, if you wish to apply for this opportunity please click `Opt in` which will then enable you to view and complete the Standard Questionnaire and upload the relevant documents. After uploading all required documents and completing the questionnaire(s) please remember to press the `Submit your Return` button at the bottom of the page. Suppliers will receive a system generated email to confirm successful submission of their return. Any questions or clarification should be conducted via `Correspondence` through this portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 June 2021
- Completed: Award published17 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
81 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Worcestershire Business Central's Peer to Peer Network - AWARD.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to Worcestershire Business Central's Peer to Peer Network - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
