Awarded contract

Service Designer

Details

Value
GBP 98,280
Published
20 January 2022

Tender description

Summary of the work CAMLite is a workflow management tool which is used by internal DWP staff to update claimant information, the work is created for the users as Tasks DWP are replacing the system with an AWS Cloud based service, using ARA components where possible, to replace the COTS Product. Specialist role Designer Expected Contract Length Initial term will be 6 months with an optional 6 months extension Latest start date Tuesday 1 February 2022 Who Speclialist Work With You will be comfortable working in a cross-functional team (including UX, analysts, statisticians, engineers, product owners, security risk, etc.). What Specialists Work On Service designers design the end-to-end journey of a service. This helps a user complete their goal and government deliver a policy intent. In this role, your work may involve the creation of, or change to, transactions, products and content across both digital and offline channels provided by different parts of government. You can visualise, articulate and solve complex problems and concepts, and make disciplined decisions based on available information and research evidence. You know how to move from analysis to synthesis and design intent. Demonstration of the ability to apply logical thinking, gathering and analysing information; evidencing key performance indicators Skills & Experience • Demonstrate an excellent understanding of best practice in design for both digital and non-digital interactions. • Experience of Collaboration with designers in other teams and departments, developing shared patterns. • Experience of leading and coordinating design work in your team, supporting other designers where necessary. • Experience of working effectively in a multidisciplinary, agile environment, adapting quickly to changes in requirements, priorities or user needs • Experience of using research and business analysis to understand users needs, identify improvements to products and services and test different designs. • Demonstrate you understand systems thinking, and understand a service's technical components as well as the surface-to-core view of what it is that makes the customer journey happen. • Demonstrate you can synthesize data. You'll use research findings from our brilliant digital team, as well as analytics, customer feedback, ideation, and strategic directives to form insights and outcomes. Nice to Haves • Written and verbal skills to enable them to communicate complex data and information problems and solutions. • Have experience of working within DWP or a comparable organisation within the last 3 years Work Location The Services will be aligned to a DWP Technology Hub (to include Manchester and Leeds), the majority of the Buyer’s Digital Workforce are currently working from home and the Supplier Services will be delivered remotely, this is anticipated to continue. Working Arrangments Digital Workforce are currently working from home and the Supplier Services will be delivered remotely, this is anticipated to continue. The team currently work 5 full days, working hours are flexible provided the supplier covers 8 hours between 08.00am & 18.00pm Security Clearance The individual shall comply with Baseline Personnel Security Standard (BPSS)/Government Staff Vetting Procedures in respect of all persons who are employed or engaged be the Supplier in the provision of this Call Off Contract prior to each individual commencing work. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 5 Cultural Fit Criteria • Experience of working within agile teams remotely and collaboratively • Experience of GDS Standards • Proactive • Comfortable working in a cross functional team • Ability to communicate effectively to express freedom of thought and innovation, positively challenge and act as an advocate for change. • Evidence of working in a transparent and visible way that drives performance, ownership, trust and eliminates surprise. • Evidence of a culture of continuous improvement • You're an expert voice for us and a leader. You'll need to engage teams and lead initiatives that require engagement of a diverse group of stakeholders Assessment Method • Reference • Interview • Scenario or test Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 40% Cultural fit 10% Price 50% Questions from Suppliers 1. What is the budget for this requirement? DWP decline to answer this question.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 January 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date20 January 2022

About the buyer

Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Service Designer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 681
    £1.7bn
  2. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 3,863
    £605.8bn
  5. 987
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.