RE05773 - TOWN HALL ATRIUM AND CLOCK TOWER WORKS
Details
- Supplier(s)
- R F Joinery & Shopfitting Ltd
- Value
- GBP 289,650
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- Published
- 20 January 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Repairs to timberwork of the existing glazed atrium to the Town Hall and replacement of the glazed panels, together with general internal redecoration to the atrium area and renewal of internal spotlights. Repointing and leadwork to parapet walls. Rehanging existing doors to the Reception room, subject to Conservation officer approval. Design and installation of new access ladders and platforms to the existing Clock Tower together with additional works to existing stairs/ladders/platforms. Tenderers' attention is particularly drawn to the following: Sheffield Town Hall is a listed building and the works areas contain a number of antiques/works of art that shall require protection throughout the works. Additional information: The Suitability Assessment and Tender Documents are now available to download by logging into YORtender and searching for the job reference number RE05773 - TOWN HALL ATRIUM AND CLOCK TOWER WORKS . Tenders are to be returned electronically. Tenderers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading the documents to ensure that the submission deadline is met. The Tender is to be submitted via https://www.yortender.co.uk/procontract/user.nsf to be received not later than 12 noon on Monday 15 November 2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 February 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 May 2022
About the buyer
Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- 45262000 · Special trade construction works other than roof works
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
- 92522200 · Preservation services of historical buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RE05773 - TOWN HALL ATRIUM AND CLOCK TOWER WORKS.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
