New Cross Community Hub Regeneration Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Maxi Construction Limited
- Value
- GBP 997,894
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 July 2022
Tender description
South Lanarkshire Council identified a requirement to appoint a specialist contractor to fit out of an area of two shop units (Units 12A & 12B) on the ground floor of New Cross Shopping Centre Hamilton to create a multi-purpose community hub with meeting rooms and offices. The units are located within the West range of units of the ground floor and comprise approximately 950Msq. In order to secure best value for the Council, the Procurement Service identified the most effective route to market as a Quick Quote procedure for Works only where estimated value is between 50,000 GBP and 2,000,000 GBP under Standing Orders 3.2(a) and 5.1. An Invitation to Tender was issued via Public Contracts Scotland-Tender (PCS-T) on 8th of November 2021 to the 18 contractors identified by members of the Project Team. The original closing date was 12 noon on the 6th of December 2021. However, a decision was made by the project team to extend the closing date by one week taking in account extension requests from the participating bidders. Tenders were invited on a Price/Quality basis. The following weightings were used to determine the most economically advantageous tender:- Quality (Technical): 30% Price (Commercial): 70% The successful bidder was the one which achieved the highest combined price/quality score. The mechanism for assessing tenders was comprehensively detailed within the ‘Evaluation of Quotations’ document contained within the tender process but can be summarised as follows: Stage 1 - Qualification Response Stage 2 - Technical Response Stage 3 - Commercial Response
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 March 2022
- Completed: Award published15 July 2022Current notice
About the buyer
South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to New Cross Community Hub Regeneration Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
