Awarded contract

Warwickshire Recovery and Investment Fund: External Fund Advisory Services -Property & Infrastructure

Details

Value
GBP 1,660,000
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
23 June 2022

Tender description

The Warwickshire Recovery Investment Fund (WRIF) specifically addresses a gap that has been identified in the market for access to finance. The aim is to distribute £140 million over the next five years, offering loans and other financial investments to existing and new businesses to help their long-term recovery and growth. The WRIF will comprise of three pillars of support: • Business Investment Growth - Debt finance to growing medium and larger businesses with sound prospects (likely to be in the region of £90 million). • Local Communities and Enterprise - Smaller loans in order to support small businesses, including start-ups and social enterprises (likely to be in the region of £10 million). • Property and Infrastructure - Investment in commercial sites and premises to encourage businesses to invest in Warwickshire and create jobs (likely to be in the region of £40 million). This ITT relates to the requirement for the Property and Infrastructure Pillar. Warwickshire County Council ('the Council') is seeking an External Fund Advisor to manage the Property and Infrastructure Pillar. The Property & Infrastructure Pillar is intended as a flexible investment scheme that can be deployed by the Council to help developers purchase and/or for the development of new employment land or commercial space to support the growth of Warwickshire's economy. Its focus is on creating or enhancing new or existing development that will help provide the land and premises needed to drive the future growth of our economy and will therefore be linked to supporting growth in the Council's key priority sectors. The Fund Advisor will be responsible for the the promotion, marketing and day to day administration of the activities of the Fund. It will originate and compile investment opportunities against the agreed Investment Strategy. It will undertake the necessary due diligence prior to making recommendations that support WCC's approval process prior to each investment being made. It will then be responsible for the ongoing management of this investment. Lot 1: The Warwickshire Recovery Investment Fund (WRIF) specifically addresses a gap that has been identified in the market for access to finance. The aim is to distribute £140 million over the next five years, offering loans and other financial investments to existing and new businesses to help their long-term recovery and growth. The WRIF will comprise of three pillars of support: • Business Investment Growth - Debt finance to growing medium and larger businesses with sound prospects (likely to be in the region of £90 million). • Local Communities and Enterprise - Smaller loans in order to support small businesses, including start-ups and social enterprises (likely to be in the region of £10 million). • Property and Infrastructure - Investment in commercial sites and premises to encourage businesses to invest in Warwickshire and create jobs (likely to be in the region of £40 million). This ITT relates to the requirement for the Property and Infrastructure Pillar. Warwickshire County Council ('the Council') is seeking an External Fund Advisor to manage the Property and Infrastructure Pillar. The Property & Infrastructure Pillar is intended as a flexible investment scheme that can be deployed by the Council to help developers purchase and/or for the development of new employment land or commercial space to support the growth of Warwickshire's economy. Its focus is on creating or enhancing new or existing development that will help provide the land and premises needed to drive the future growth of our economy and will therefore be linked to supporting growth in the Council's key priority sectors. The Fund Advisor will be responsible for the the promotion, marketing and day to day administration of the activities of the Fund. It will originate and compile investment opportunities against the agreed Investment Strategy. It will undertake the necessary due diligence prior to making recommendations that support WCC's approval process prior to each investment being made. It will then be responsible for the ongoing management of this investment. Additional information: During the course of the contract period the range and scope of these services may be subject to modification and variation to meet the changing needs and requirements of the Council, potential changes in legislation and the changing demands placed on the Council by its customers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Warwickshire Recovery and Investment Fund: External Fund Advisory Services -Property & Infrastructure.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Warwickshire Recovery and Investment Fund: External Fund Advisory Services -Property & Infrastructure, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.