Awarded contract

Homes England - Site Wide Earthworks - Lighthorne Heath

Details

Supplier(s)
DSM
Value
GBP 7,116,660
Topic
Construction work
Published
23 June 2022

Tender description

Appointment of contractor for site wide earthworks at Lighthorne Heath. Lot 1: The scope of works are; • Site wide excavation and fill, including processing of hard materials for future reuse on site. • Re-engineering of land levels in accordance with proposed development site levels. Materials to be compacted to an engineering specification. • Formation of a reinforced soil acoustic bund in accordance with detailed design drawings, installation of associated drainage to the bund and 2m high acoustic fence on the crest. • Formation of attenuation basins to the north and south with associated levels and detailing. • Construction and installation of headwalls, surface water drainage connection and outfall to allow the attenuation basins to drain. • Undertake reinstatement work comprising of topsoil spread and seeding across the site and boundary treatments as set out in the design. • Soft landscaping planting to the bund and inside of attenuation areas only. • Validation of works with geotechnical testing. • Provision of a validation report. • Provision of an as-built topographical survey. • Provision of warranties assignable to the future developer

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Homes England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

124 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Homes England - Site Wide Earthworks - Lighthorne Heath.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Homes England - Site Wide Earthworks - Lighthorne Heath, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Homes England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.