Closed tender

Invitation to tender for Coffee, Tea and Hot Beverage Supply & Service

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Coffee beans
Published
16 June 2022
Submission
29 July 2022

Tender description

The Food, Beverage and Retail department is the service provider for all food and beverage services as well as Art supplies, on both Penryn and Falmouth Campuses. Our mission is to provide sustainable, vibrant, and high-quality food and beverage services aligned to our customers and shareholders needs that deliver value for money and a financial return for reinvestment. By doing this we will look to become a food destination of choice, creating contemporary environments for staff, students, and visitors to meet, relax, eat, drink, and socialise in. The specification below is set out for the specific services of the supply of Coffee, Tea and Hot Beverages Supply & Service for the Catering outlets managed by Falmouth Exeter Plus, in accordance with the quality expectations and delivery times as set out in the broader specification. A FULL Specification can be found within Appendix 6. Lot 1: The Food, Beverage and Retail department is the service provider for all food and beverage services as well as Art supplies, on both Penryn and Falmouth Campuses. Our mission is to provide sustainable, vibrant, and high-quality food and beverage services aligned to our customers and shareholders needs that deliver value for money and a financial return for reinvestment. By doing this we will look to become a food destination of choice, creating contemporary environments for staff, students, and visitors to meet, relax, eat, drink, and socialise in. The specification below is set out for the specific services of the supply of Coffee, Tea and Hot Beverages Supply & Service for the Catering outlets managed by Falmouth Exeter Plus, in accordance with the quality expectations and delivery times as set out in the broader specification. The purpose of this specification is to ensure that our suppliers and products align with our departmental purpose to provide a wide choice of food and drink at convenient locations across the campus at an affordable price. We want to develop local supply chains to minimize food miles and to ensure that fresh and seasonal produce is used wherever possible and to provide value for money hospitality menus to support a range of events and meetings to all internal departments that add value to the occasion. A FULL Specification can be found within Appendix 6.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 June 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 July 2022

About the buyer

Falmouth Exeter Plus is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03131100 · Coffee beans
  • 15860000 · Coffee, tea and related products
  • 15861000 · Coffee
  • 15861100 · Roasted coffee

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender for Coffee, Tea and Hot Beverage Supply & Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to tender for Coffee, Tea and Hot Beverage Supply & Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,207
    £50.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.