Fylde Coast - Integrated Urgent Care Service
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Blackpool Clinical Commissioning Group
- Supplier(s)
- FCMS (NW) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 18,468,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 16 June 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Midlands and Lancashire Commissioning Support Unit (CSU) are publishing on behalf of NHS Lancashire & South Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB) who have awarded a contract for the Fylde Coast area, for Integrated Urgent Care Services.<br/><br/>The original Voluntary Ex-Ante Competition Notice (Notice Number 2022/S 000-016548) was published for the previously known NHS Blackpool Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) (LEAD) and NHS Fylde & Wyre CCG.<br/><br/>The above-named ICB issued a direct award for a 19 month contract, from 1st September 2022 - 31st March 2024 for Integrated Urgent Care Services for the Fylde Coast area.<br/><br/>Please see below for the justification for the urgent need to directly award this contract in accordance with the regulatory conditions.<br/><br/>Fylde Coast Medical Services (FCMS) provide out of hospital urgent care services to the Fylde Coast under a five year contract which was due to expire on 31 August 2022. The lead commissioner of this contract was the previous NHS Blackpool CCG. The scope of the services provided include the Integrated Urgent Care Services, the Acute Visiting Service, the Care Co-ordination Service and specific services around wound care and deep vein thrombosis.<br/><br/>This notice is for a direct award of a contract to the existing provider, FCMS, from 1st September 2022 to 31st March 2024, with consideration being given to the ICBs' future direction of travel for this service. It is the intention of the commissioning organisation to undertake a review of the model of services needed going forward and undertake a full procurement.<br/><br/>The rationale for remaining with this provider for a further 19 months was so that there will be a continuation of service provision, with a provider who is currently providing a high quality and responsive service. Lot 1: This Contract Award Notice is published under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ('Regulations') as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations. Accordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.<br/><br/>The contract is being awarded under PCR 2015 Section 32. Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication.<br/><br/>32.-(1) In the specific cases and circumstances laid down in this regulation, contracting authorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior publication.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 September 2022
About the buyer
NHS Blackpool Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blackpool-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blackpool-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blackpool-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blackpool-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blackpool-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blackpool-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fylde Coast - Integrated Urgent Care Service.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Fylde Coast - Integrated Urgent Care Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Blackpool Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 522£302.9m
- 197£55.9m
- 189£90.3m
- 181£1.1tn
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 114£277.3m
- 107£2.4bn
- 105£1.4bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
