Great Western Way Phase 1 (Blagrove to Mannington) - Vehicle Restraint System
Details
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 10 June 2022
- Submission
- 8 July 2022
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
<p><strong>Great Western Way – Vehicle restraint system</strong></p> <p> </p> <p>Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of a new vehicle restraint system in the central reservation of Great Western Way between Blagrove and Mannington roundabouts. This work will include the removal or relocation of existing road traffic signage, the relocation of three street lighting columns (with associated DNO supply alterations) and some vegetation clearance. Provision of traffic management is also required as part of this contract.</p> <p> </p> <p>Swindon Borough Council have set aside funding for the installation of vehicle restraint systems along the central reservation of Great Western Way between the Blagrove and Mannington roundabouts. A recent road safety audit has highlighted the lack of vehicle restraint system on a high speed dual carriageway and risk of crossover incidents occurring. In response to this RSA, an assessment using the Highway England online road restraint risk assessment programme to ascertain hazards and necessary remedial actions.</p> <p><em> </em></p> <p>Full details relating to the works are provided in the tender documents.</p> <p> </p> <p>To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com</p> <p><strong> </strong></p> <p><strong>Contract Period</strong></p> <p>The contract will be initially for a period of 7 months commencing 30<sup>th</sup> August 2022 with no option to extend as per the contract terms and conditions.</p> <p> </p> <p><strong>Tender Responses</strong></p> <p><strong>Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 8th July 2022, 1700 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal </strong> <strong>- https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/</strong></p> <p><strong> </strong></p> <p><strong>Tender Clarifications</strong></p> <p>If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 1st<strong> July 2022, 1700 hrs UK Local time</strong>. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically on the ProContract tender portal.</p> <p> </p> <p>Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service, Contracts Finder / other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, <a href="https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/">https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/</a> is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: <strong>DN616264</strong></p> <p> </p> <p>No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.</p> Keywords: Signage, DNO connections, Vehicle restraint systems, Electrical works, Street lighting
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 June 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 July 2022
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 71300000 · Engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
61 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Great Western Way Phase 1 (Blagrove to Mannington) - Vehicle Restraint System.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
Related topics
Topics related to Great Western Way Phase 1 (Blagrove to Mannington) - Vehicle Restraint System, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
