Awarded contract

APMS Temporary Caretaking Arrangements for Meir Park and Weston Coyney GP Medical Services

Details

Buyer
NHS Stoke-on-Trent Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 1,374,000
Topic
General-practitioner services
Published
10 June 2022

Tender description

An emergency and temporary caretaking arrangement was put into place with the current provider (North Staffordshire GP Federation) following the termination of the GMS contract in July 2021. The APMS contract covers all aspects of General Medical Services that are outlined in the National GMS Contract. Meir Park and Weston Coyney Medical Practice (M83047) Main Site: Lysander Road, Meir, Stoke-on-Trent, ST3 7TW. Branch Site: Meir Primary Care Centre, Weston Road, Meir, Stoke-on-Trent, ST3 6AB. List Size as at April 2022 - Raw: 6585, Weighted:6989 Due to Stoke-on-Trent CCG not currently being in a position to conclude on the future of a permanent solution, a further caretaking arrangement is required to secure service provision for the next 18 months (subject to change, this contract could be concluded sooner providing 3 months notice). Lot 1: The CCG are undertaking a direct award via the Pseudo' Dynamic Purchasing System (PDPS) for APMS contracts: GP services and caretaking services PRJ837 framework (Lot 2). The current provider of the caretaker arrangements for Meir Park and Weston Coyney are on the PDPS as a pre-approved provider and are eligible to hold a contract for GP services and caretaking arrangements. The current APMS contract is in place until 25th July 2022 and this contract will follow immediately afterwards. The decision to direct award to the existing caretaker is to ensure continuity of care for patients and staff whilst the future of a permanent solution for the practice remains unconcluded. If the CCG is in a position for a permanent solution to be concluded within the 18 months time period, there is a 3 months' notice that can be served.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published10 June 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Stoke-on-Trent Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to APMS Temporary Caretaking Arrangements for Meir Park and Weston Coyney GP Medical Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.