Closed tender

Invitation to Tender to Upgrade IT and Communications Equipment and Services for Chesham Town Council

Details

Topic
Telecommunications equipment and supplies
Published
26 May 2022
Submission
24 June 2022

Tender description

Chesham Town Council is seeking to further improve their services to the people of Chesham and has recognised that its existing broadband, network, telephony infrastructure and IT facilities and support is no longer appropriate to the needs of a modern business, equivalent to a private sector SME. Given these broad requirements the Council have divided this ITT into two specific Lots. Lot 1: The council are seeking to contract with a supplier or suppliers of broadband, Wi-Fi and telecommunications solutions with experience of delivering high-quality, cost-effective services to public and/or private sector organisations with the ambition to provide excellent customer experiences. Lot 2: The council are seeking experienced IT companies to tender for the supply of new hardware/software, implementation, and training with an on-going monthly support service for a Cloud Based IT System. In addition to the supply of any necessary hardware and software the successful bidder will provide ongoing support to the council to ensure continuous effective and efficient services. The contract will be for a period of 36 months, (3 years) and is anticipated to commence on 1st August 2022. A Draft, specimen contract will be issued to those registering an interest in Lot 1 and/or Lot 2. Both Lots cover all Council premises, which are located as follows: o Chesham Town Hall - Postcode HP5 1DS o Elgiva Theatre - Postcode HP5 1HR o Gym 'n' Swim - Postcode HP5 1SE o Council Depot at Lowndes Park - Postcode HP5 1BX

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 May 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 June 2022

About the buyer

Chesham Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
  • 50300000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender to Upgrade IT and Communications Equipment and Services for Chesham Town Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender to Upgrade IT and Communications Equipment and Services for Chesham Town Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 847
    £113.8bn
  3. 1,894
    £47.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Chesham Town Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.