Newark Buttermarket Redevelopment Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DAKO Construction
- Value
- GBP 437,530.55
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Building completion work
- Published
- 17 May 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Newark and Sherwood District Council is inviting tenders for Works in respect of of the Newark Buttermarket on Middle Gate, Newark on Trent. The proposed works to this building of historical significance include the conversion of existing first floor space to incorporate a learning facility, enabling works and decoration to the main atrium and a ground floor toilet block full refurbishment. The proposals will aim to preserve and enhance the historic fabric and be of the highest quality. The detailed requirements are defined in the Tender documents, please formally register your interest in this opportunity to access the tender documentation. The deadline for completed tender submissions to be received on the eTendering Portal is 12:00 noon on 14th April 2022. The Contract is due to commence on 16th May 2022. PLEASE NOTE: Potential suppliers are required to make arrangements to undertake a supervised site visit to The Buttermarket, Middle Gate, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG24 1AL. Attendance at a site visit is mandatory as part of this procurement process. The Council reserves the right to eliminate bids from the procurement process (without evaluation), that are received from any potential supplier that has not attended a site visit. Site visits must be arranged through the messaging function of the project on ProContract. The deadline for submitting a request for attending a site visit is 31st March 2022. As part of your request for a site visit, please suggest a date and time that is acceptable to you (between 16th March and 7th April 2022). Potential suppliers must only bring a maximum of 5 representatives from their organisation to the site visit, and should note that site visits will not be conducted on a per organisation basis, and there may be more than one potential supplier attending the same site visit. The budget for this contract is £200,000 in its entirety (exclusive of VAT). Please Note: The Council reserves the right to reject any submissions that are over budget without further evaluation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 April 2022
- Completed: Award published17 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 August 2022
About the buyer
Newark and Sherwood District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45400000 · Building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newark-and-sherwood-district-council.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Newark Buttermarket Redevelopment Works.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
- Open tender
Civils Support DPS - South East Region
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Newark Buttermarket Redevelopment Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newark and Sherwood District Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
