Awarded contract

KMCCD-011 Framework for the Provision of Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Services

Details

Value
GBP 225,000
Topic
Electrical services
Published
19 May 2022

Tender description

Framework for the Provision of Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Services Lot 1: The Scope of Services for Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Services shall comprise the following work elements: Mechanical Acoustical Design and Treatment in connection with the engineering services; Air Conditioning and Mechanical Ventilation Services; Boiler Plants and Auxiliaries; Building Energy Management Systems; HVAC Control Systems; Calorifier Plants; Cold Water Services; Cooling-Water Services; Pipework and Fittings; Fire Protection Services; Fuel Gas Incoming Supply and Distribution; Heating Installations; Hot Water Services; Public Health and Plumbing Services; Refrigeration Installations; Thermal Insulation; Vibration Control in connection with the engineering services; Water Treatment and Filtration; Kitchen (Commercial) Supply and Extract Installations; Renewable Technologies; Thermal Modelling Analysis; and Building Information Modelling (BIM) Electrical Incoming Electrical Supplies (New and Upgrading); LV Electrical Distribution Services; Electricity Lighting and Power Installations, including fittings; Standby and emergency lighting installations, including fittings; Fire Detection and Alarm Services or Power and Containment for Fire Detection and Alarm Services; Security system installations (intruder alarm, access control, Minor CCTV) or Power and Containment for Security System installations; External amenity lighting and floodlighting; Electrical power and containment for Mechanical Plant; Earthing and bonding systems; Structured cabling installations or containment for structured cabling installations (Voice, Data and Communications); Energy metering and monitoring systems; Public address, Personnel location and call services or Power and Containment for public address, Personnel location and call services (generally Assistance Call Systems in housing accommodation or PA systems in Market Halls); Telephone equipment or distribution services; Radio and television installations or Power and Containment for radio and television installations; Renewable Technologies; and Ancillary electrical items (Induction Loops, Soundfield systems and other facilities for disabilities)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 May 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314100 · Electrical services
  • 71315200 · Building consultancy services
  • 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
  • 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
  • 71323100 · Electrical power systems design services
  • 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

49 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to KMCCD-011 Framework for the Provision of Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to KMCCD-011 Framework for the Provision of Mechanical and Electrical Consultancy Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 968
    £33.6bn
  3. 2,499
    £70.2bn
  4. 4,113
    £205.6bn
  5. 1,693
    £1.3tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.