3316.EFM.JR.22 - Harper Hills, Buxton - Demolition of Bunker 8088 & 8093
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Newells Projects Limited
- Value
- GBP 114,727
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 20 May 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The project comprises the demolition of Bunkers 8088 & 8093 on behalf of the University of Sheffield to support ongoing and future development of Harpur Hill site. Bunker 8088 & 8088 are located at Harpur Hills, Buxton SK17 9JN and accessed via the Health & Safety Executive (HSE). The works are to be delivered in a single section under and are briefly outlined below: - Strip out and removal of existing services back to a suitable point, - Soft strip and dispose of any internal FFE, - Excavate earth banking (berms) to facilitate asbestos abatement and demolition works. - Demolish the existing RC walls and floors, existing slab is to be retained in-situ (for future development), - Excavate and provide new LV & ICT ductwork (for future development), - Recreate banking to perimeter of retained slab. Further information is contained within the tender documents / package. This is a non-EU open tender exercise. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield .Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 May 2022
- Completed: Award published20 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 July 2022
About the buyer
University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sheffield.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 3316.EFM.JR.22 - Harper Hills, Buxton - Demolition of Bunker 8088 & 8093.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to 3316.EFM.JR.22 - Harper Hills, Buxton - Demolition of Bunker 8088 & 8093, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
