Invitation to Tender for Spray Concrete Skate Park
Details
- Value
- GBP 125,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 4 May 2022
- Submission
- 14 June 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Hungerford skate ramps are owned and managed by Hungerford Town Council. The location of the skate park is shown on the attached location plan at Appendix A. We are looking for a complete design, approval and build package, from feasibility to handover. The Council wish the tenderer to submit a concept design for a new spray concrete facility to replace the existing facility. The submitted design can be on the existing footprint shown on the attached location plan. However, if the tenderer wishes to submit a design outside the existing footprint, this is acceptable, provided it is within the boundary of the site. The design and construction of the new facility should be compliant with any necessary planning permissions. The tenderer will be responsible for obtaining the necessary permissions and should include any planning application costs within their project costings. The design should be suitable for users of all ages and should include some or all of the features listed below, but also provide space for beginners to ride confidently. Bowl, Rails, Stairs, Ledges, Ramps, Quarter Pipe, Half Pipe. A seating / chill out area would be beneficial. The council aspires, when funds are available, to have a Pump Track either surrounding the skate park or at the top end of the field. Tenderers should insert an indicative/outline design of a pump track with their proposal. This is all we request at this stage and if you wish to provide any further details for a pump track, they should be submitted entirely separately to this project. The main stages of the project are summarised as follows: - Stage 1 - Tender Stage/ Concept design based on the specification / Fundraising Stage 2 - Re-consultation Stage 3 - Minor design changes and final design - Best and final bids Stage 4 - JCT Contracts signed Stage 5 - Construction TIMESCALES AND CONSTRAINTS It is desired to have the skate park completed by the end of 2022, avoiding school holidays if possible. An agreed timescale will be needed in advance of commencement of work. We require you to submit your tender by completing the attached tender invite form via email to townclerk@hungerford-tc.gov.uk by 5pm on 14th June 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 May 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 June 2022
About the buyer
Hungerford Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hungerford-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hungerford-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hungerford-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hungerford-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hungerford-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hungerford-town-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Spray Concrete Skate Park.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Spray Concrete Skate Park, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,049£3.9bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hungerford Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
