G23929: Measured Term Contract: Builderswork 2022-24
Details
- Supplier(s)
- City Gate Construction (Scotland) Limited
- Value
- GBP 207,956
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 3 May 2022
Tender description
Nature: Builderswork and associated works to South Ayrshire Council's property portfolio covering all trades e.g. labourer, bricklayer, plasterer, tiler, painter and decorator, roofer, groundworker, electrician, plumber etc. Typical works include (but are not limited to the following): i) Refurbishment of office accommodation, reception areas etc. ii) Kitchen refurbishment and replacement iii) Bathroom refurbishment and replacement iv) Minor building adaptations e.g. to suit disabled needs v) General building fabric repairs/replacement e.g. suspended ceilings, plasterwork, tiling vi) Doors and windows repairs and replacement vii) General groundworks e.g. pavings, kerbs, walling, tarmac, underground drainage viii) Upgrading of electrical and plumbing. Location: Various locations within South Ayrshire Council boundaries Length of Contract: 2 Years with Employer’s sole option to extend by a further 1, 2 or 3 years (subject to annual review) i.e. the Employer at his sole option may elect to extend the contract at the end of year two by a further year and then may elect to extend this by a further year at the end of year 3 and then may elect to extend this by a further year at the end of year 4 South Ayrshire Council are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Measured Term Contractor. Refer Section 2 Clause A10/110 for details of the proposed works. Nature: Builderswork and associated works to South Ayrshire Council's property portfolio covering all trades e.g. labourer, bricklayer, plasterer, tiler, painter and decorator, roofer, groundworker, electrician, plumber etc. Typical works include (but are not limited to the following): i) Refurbishment of office accommodation, reception areas etc. ii) Kitchen refurbishment and replacement iii) Bathroom refurbishment and replacement iv) Minor building adaptations e.g. to suit disabled needs v) General building fabric repairs/replacement e.g. suspended ceilings, plasterwork, tiling vi) Doors and windows repairs and replacement vii) General groundworks e.g. pavings, kerbs, walling, tarmac, underground drainage viii) Upgrading of electrical and plumbing. Location: Various locations within South Ayrshire Council boundaries Length of Contract: 2 Years with Employer’s sole option to extend by a further 1, 2 or 3 years (subject to annual review) i.e. the Employer at their sole option may elect to extend the contract at the end of year two by a further year and then may elect to extend this by a further year at the end of year 3 and then may elect to extend this by a further year at the end of year 4 The appointment will be on the basis of Price and Quality. Refer Section 1 Prelims, Instructions to Tenderers Clause 4 and Section 4 Quality Assessment Document for details. Note that as part of the tender assessment there are a series of pass/fail type questions/information requirements and if these are not met/passed then the tender will be rejected and deemed to be “not in accordance with the contract” and will not be considered further (irrespective of price or other quality assessments elsewhere in the tender package etc.) For the benefit of contractors who are unfamiliar with measured term contracts we point out there are no bills of quantities and the price is based on tendered percentage adjustments to a published schedule of rates. Refer Section 1 Appendix N and Section 2 A20 Recitals, clause 11.1 for details. The attention of Tenderers is drawn to the Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (“TUPE”). It is the Council’s view that TUPE may apply if this ITT results in a new appointment. Tenderers MUST read the Excel document ”TUPE Spreadsheet” which contain the relevant TUPE information along with the supplementary conditions of contract (refer Section 1 Appendix T) in relation the Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (“TUPE”). As part of the Works, the contractor will be required to provide a 24 hour emergency services cover for 7 days per week including all holidays (refer Section 1 Appendix M and Section 2 Part 10 Clause 15.1-15.6 and other requirements stated in the contract documents). The performance of the Contractor will be evaluated during the course of the contract using South Ayrshire Council`s Key Performance Indicators (refer Section 6 of the tender documents for details).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 April 2022
- Completed: Award published3 May 2022Current notice
About the buyer
South Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45262700 · Building alteration work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-ayrshire-council.gov |
149 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to G23929: Measured Term Contract: Builderswork 2022-24.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to G23929: Measured Term Contract: Builderswork 2022-24, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Ayrshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
