Closed tender

Void Flooring Contract

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Carpets, mats and rugs
Published
29 April 2022
Submission
20 June 2022

Tender description

A contract with a single supplier to supply and fit flooring into Council empty homes within set timescales. To ensure the re-let standard is met for the Borough’s social housing stock, the Council require flooring to be supplied and fitted to properties within our sheltered and supporting housing schemes, Adult Social Care supported or move on accommodation, carpets to general needs properties above first floor and any other ad-hoc requests. Works and services to be procured: Supply and fitting of tight woven medium contract grade carpet to domestic areas. Supply and fitting of tight woven heavy contract grade carpet to communal areas. Supply and fitting of approved non slip vinyl sheet flooring to kitchens and bathrooms to include all capping and coving to wet room floors. In order to ensure that empty homes are turned around for letting efficiently, we require the service to be reactive and to supply and fit flooring within 48 hours. For urgent works, we require the service to be provided within 24 hours close of business the following working day after receipt of order. The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (2 periods of 12 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £1 million and £1.2 million across the initial 3 year contract term and between £ 1.8 million and £2 million across the potential total 5 year contract term. Full details relating to the goods and services are provided in the tender documents. Lot 1: Flooring Void Contract Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of supplying and fitting flooring to Council’s void homes. Project Description A contract with a single supplier to supply and fit flooring into Council empty homes within set timescales. To ensure the re-let standard is met for the Borough’s social housing stock, the Council require flooring to be supplied and fitted to properties within our sheltered and supporting housing schemes, Adult Social Care supported or move on accommodation, carpets to general needs properties above first floor and any other ad-hoc requests. Works and services to be procured: Supply and fitting of tight woven medium contract grade carpet to domestic areas. Supply and fitting of tight woven heavy contract grade carpet to communal areas. Supply and fitting of approved non slip vinyl sheet flooring to kitchens and bathrooms to include all capping and coving to wet room floors. In order to ensure that empty homes are turned around for letting efficiently, we require the service to be reactive and to supply and fit flooring within 48 hours. For urgent works, we require the service to be provided within 24 hours close of business the following working day after receipt of order. The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (2 periods of 12 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £1 million and £1.2 million across the initial 3 year contract term and between £ 1.8 million and £2 million across the potential total 5 year contract term. Full details relating to the goods and services are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 6th June 2022 1200 (Noon) hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically to the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 20th June 2022, 1200 (Noon) hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service, Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN610294 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 April 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 June 2022

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39530000 · Carpets, mats and rugs
  • 44112200 · Floor coverings
  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Void Flooring Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Void Flooring Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,753
    £160.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.