Awarded contract

DfI Roads and Rivers T-1104 Saint Patrick's Barracks Link Road, Ballymena

Details

Supplier(s)
FP McCann Ltd
Value
GBP 5,800,000
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
27 April 2022

Tender description

The project involves the construction of approximately 2.4km of new single carriageway road through the St Patricks Barracks site in Ballymena to facilitate future development of the site and the surrounding area. The site is located on the outskirts of Ballymena and will provide a spine road between the A26 Larne Road Link and the A42 Broughshane Road. The project includes spurs for access to Demesne Avenue and Farm Lodge Avenue although these will not be connected as part of the scheme. There will be a combined cycleway footway along the eastern side of the link road connecting to various paths and to the National Cycle Network (Route 97). The project also includes the construction of a new signalised junction and toucan crossing at the Larne Road end of the scheme. The appointed contractor will be required to maintain 24 hour access to Dalriada Urgent Care and access to Kernohans Lane (the Ecos Centre), Castle Tower School, IMC cinema and adjacent businesses at all times during the works as well as coordinating access to the showgrounds during major events. Lot 1: The project involves the construction of approximately 2.4km of new single carriageway road through the St Patricks Barracks site in Ballymena to facilitate future development of the site and the surrounding area. The site is located on the outskirts of Ballymena and will provide a spine road between the A26 Larne Road Link and the A42 Broughshane Road. The project includes spurs for access to Demesne Avenue and Farm Lodge Avenue although these will not be connected as part of the scheme. There will be a combined cycleway footway along the eastern side of the link road connecting to various paths and to the National Cycle Network (Route 97). The project also includes the construction of a new signalised junction and toucan crossing at the Larne Road end of the scheme. The appointed contractor will be required to maintain 24 hour access to Dalriada Urgent Care and access to Kernohans Lane (the Ecos Centre), Castle Tower School, IMC cinema and adjacent businesses at all times during the works as well as coordinating access to the showgrounds during major events.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published27 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Infrastructure is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
  • 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
  • 45233200 · Various surface works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DfI Roads and Rivers T-1104 Saint Patrick's Barracks Link Road, Ballymena.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.