Awarded contract

Cambridgeshire County Council On-Street Electric Vehicle Chargepoints

Details

Value
GBP 175,492
Duration
10 years
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
29 April 2022

Tender description

Cambridgeshire County Council invites tenders for the provision of on-street electric vehicle chargepoints, to include: - Supply and Installation; - Operations; - Maintenance; and - Decommissioning Suppliers will be responsible for ongoing operation, maintenance, and decommissioning (if required) of the chargepoints, including any insurance liabilities. Chargepoints will be installed across two areas within Cambridge - De Freville Avenue and Riverside. Each area will comprise a network of on-street 7kW chargepoints supplemented by at least one (two preferred) strategically located 50kW rapids. This will be a further competition using the Crown Commercial Service RM6213 Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Solutions (VCIS) Dynamic Purchasing System.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 July 2021
  2. Completed: Award published29 April 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cambridgeshire County Council On-Street Electric Vehicle Chargepoints.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cambridgeshire County Council On-Street Electric Vehicle Chargepoints, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.