New Horizons Primary School - Western Playground Works 2022- Portsmouth
Details
- Value
- GBP 190,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 22 April 2022
- Submission
- 13 May 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council, 'the Council', is inviting Expressions of Interest from qualified ground works contractors to deliver excavation and disposal of poor surfacing and structures from New Horizons Primary School with replacement surfacing, low fencing and possible steel canopies adjacent to the west elevation of the building. The Council is running the procurement process in line with the 'Restricted Procedure' as set out within the 'Public Contracts Regulations (2015)' whereby a shortlist of 4-6 contractors devised via assessment of applications in response to this advert will be invited to submit tenders. The SSQ return deadline is Friday13th May 2022 at 12:00. The works will be commissioned by the Thinking Trust Academy and school and the Council will manage the tender and delivery stages of the works. The cost of the concept design has been estimated and the project has a budget set at ?190,000. The scheme will be fully designed with a full Bill of Quantities. The key elements of the proposals include: o Site clearance & demolition - removal of scrubby trees internal to the play area, canopy and fences/timber walls, artificial turf, concrete and macadam surfaces o Soil importation and mounding to form a new artificial surface and bark chip play areas. o Adjustment of levels and new edging and installing and connecting drainage to new tarmac areas. o Checking/re-building retaining edges to lower DPC and drainage adjacent to building with new timber covers/stores to gaps. o Planting semi-mature trees o Provisional extension of macadam replacement o Provisional supply and installation of steel canopies adjacent to building. Issue of SSQ Friday 22nd April 2022 SSQ submission deadline Friday 13th May 2022 at 12:00 Invitation to tender issued Friday 27th May 2022 Site Visit Week commencing Monday 30th May 2022 Deadline for requests for clarification Friday 17th June 2022 at 16:00 Tender return deadline Friday 24th June 2022 at 10:00 Interviews (if required) TBC Voluntary notice period Friday 8th July 2022 to Thursday 14th July 2022 Contract award Friday 15th July 2022 Contract Commencement on site Monday 1st August 2022
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 May 2022
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to New Horizons Primary School - Western Playground Works 2022- Portsmouth.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to New Horizons Primary School - Western Playground Works 2022- Portsmouth, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
