Lots Road South Contract Notice
Details
- Buyer
- capitalEsourcing
- Value
- GBP 145,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 22 April 2022
- Submission
- 27 May 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council intends to appoint a development partner to deliver a mixed-use development to include residential and employment floorspace. Circa 65 Extra-Care social rented homes, 23 general needs social rented homes and 13 intermediate tenure/key worker homes (subject to compliance with relevant planning requirements) will be delivered alongside open market homes. Non-residential development will include 5,000m2 of employment/ commercial space including potential for café, creative/design companies, medical / NHS services, galleries and retail uses. The works are anticipated to commence in 2023. The Council have a comprehensive plan incorporating the subject site, looking to transform the local area to make it both a place for residents to live and to work. With the continued growth of the Borough, the Council realise that further expansion of the area is necessary to meet the needs of its residents, in addition to recognising the requirement for redevelopment of existing assets. Having sought the views of local residents, options have been developed that would provide new homes, fifty percent of which would be social rent and keyworker homes including Extra Care homes, enhancement of the Employment Zone and provision of community facilities alongside landscaping and greenspace. This is a unique opportunity to be a part of a significant redevelopment scheme, presenting both development and investment potential. The Council are actively seeking a development partner to assist with planning, design and funding, with the ambition to deliver a sophisticated redevelopment of the Lots Road South site. The site is situated towards the south-western point of the Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea, positioned nearby the river frontage, alongside low-rise Victorian houses as well as more significant new residential and mixed use development. The site is accessed from Lots Road, connecting the area to the popular King's Road to the north and Chelsea Creek to the south. It is part of a unique location, which historically was a working area of industry and commercial riverside uses, now undergoing substantial regeneration.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 April 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 May 2022
About the buyer
capitalEsourcing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lots Road South Contract Notice.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Lots Road South Contract Notice, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to capitalEsourcing.
- 388£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
