Closed tender

Health and Innovation Quarter - Phase 1 Building Project

Details

Topic
Construction work
Published
21 April 2022
Submission
23 May 2022

Tender description

The works are to be known as Phase 1 of the Health Education and Innovation Quarter project. The University has been successful in winning the award to teach Nursing and Allied Health professions locally and as such needs to provide a number of specialist teaching and simulation spaces. These comprise phase 1 of the works and subsequent phases will follow once planning permission has been received. These subsequent phases will be separate tenders.Refurbishment of a building known as TQ1 into simulation spaces for wards, paramedic science and allied health professions. To include ward spaces, nursing station, simulation bathrooms as well as associated storage areas.Refurbishment of a number of rooms within a building known as K block to provide specialist spaces for occupational therapy, speech and language, dietetics, nursing and paramedic science.Working within a controlled live environment the brief description of the work packages are as follows.1. Demolition & reconfiguration of internal spaces to facilitate new layouts2. A mechanical upgrade to improve air management & quality as per detailed specification3. Full electrical installation to the refurbished areas as per detailed specification4. Refurbishment as per architectural plans, elevations and specification; to include, flooring, partitions, decoration, new suspended ceiling installationsNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=120581.The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. Please see detailed ITT and associated tender documents for further information(WA Ref:120581)Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:Further details on community benefits can be found in the detailed ITT and appendix WGU Social Delivery planThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 April 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 May 2022

About the buyer

Wrexham University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and Innovation Quarter - Phase 1 Building Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and Innovation Quarter - Phase 1 Building Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.