Provision of Transport and Distribution Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Stanford Logistics Limited
- Value
- GBP 353,988
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 13 April 2022
Tender description
The SPS is seeking a supplier to provide transport and distribution services between SPS establishments and external customers across the UK. Three types of Service are required Standard (48 Hour), Premium (24 hour) and Same Day. Suppliers may bid for both lots. The contract Go Live date is the 11th of April 2022. The contract term will be 3 years with the option to extend for up to 4 years (on a 2 + 2 basis). The SPS requires a supplier to provide transport and distribution services to the SPS. The main requirements for the services is the movement of consignments between the following locations: - consignments between the SPS Sites and SPS Central Stores; - consignments between production Sites and other Sites (note that this scenario is a less frequent requirement); - timber products between Central Stores/Sites and a timber treatment facility; - consignments between Central Stores and various customers / addresses in Scotland and the UK; and - consignments between production Sites directly to customers in Scotland and the UK (note that this scenario is a less frequent requirement). The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT. Lot 1: 01934A Inter Establishment / Timber Treatment Facility / SPS Fauldhouse Transport and Distribution Services The SPS requires a supplier to provide transport and distribution services to the SPS. The main requirements for the services is the movement of consignments between the following locations: - SPS Establishments & SPS Fauldhouse / Other SPS Establishments - SPS Fauldhouse/ Establishments & Timber Treatment Facilities The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT. Lot 2: 01934B SPS Fauldhouse to External Customers Transport and Distribution Services The SPS requires a supplier to provide transport and distribution services to the SPS. The main requirements for the services is the movement of consignments between SPS Establishments (mainly SPS Fauldhouse) and External Customers across the UK. The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 April 2022
- Completed: Award published13 April 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60160000 · Mail transport by road
- 64100000 · Post and courier services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov |
105 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Transport and Distribution Services.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Logistics Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Prison Service.
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 71£70.8m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
