Awarded contract

Project 1738 - Anchor Bay Project Phase 3 and 4 and Associated Structural Works on Southend Pier

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
13 April 2022

Tender description

Southend Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified specialist company to carry out the replacement of Southend Pier Anchor Bay Phases 3 and 4 and associated structural works. Works are planned to include, where deemed necessary, the replacement of deck boards, transverse deck beams, longitudinal beams, pile caps, bracing, rails and associated connections, clamps etc. to reinstate the designed structural performance of the pier with modern loading conditions. Lot 1: Southend Borough Council are seeking a suitably qualified specialist company to carry out the replacement of Southend Pier Anchor Bay Phases 3 and 4 and Associated Structural Repairs. Works are planned to include, where deemed necessary, the replacement of deck boards, transverse deck beams, longitudinal beams, pile caps, bracing, rails and associated connections, clamps etc. to reinstate the designed structural performance of the pier with modern loading conditions. The overall value of the works (GBP) applies to the value to be taken into consideration of all the maximum estimated values, net of VAT, of the Replacement Southend Pier Anchor Bays Phases 3 and 4 and the estimated un-identified associated steel structural repairs. The contract period for Anchor Bay 3 is anticipated to be 8 months, Anchor Bay 4 is anticipated to be 10 months and the associated structural repairs are yet to be identified but are anticipated to be carried out over an additional period of 10 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
  • 45223210 · Structural steelworks
  • 45241300 · Pier construction work
  • 45244000 · Marine construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Project 1738 - Anchor Bay Project Phase 3 and 4 and Associated Structural Works on Southend Pier.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Project 1738 - Anchor Bay Project Phase 3 and 4 and Associated Structural Works on Southend Pier, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.