Awarded contract

Cambridgeshire County Council Minor Works Framework Covering Building Fabric and Mechanical & Electrical Work

Details

Value
GBP 24,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
13 April 2022

Tender description

The Authority wishes to appoint a framework of contactors to carry out minor maintenance, refurbishment and alteration projects (Lots 1-3) and Mechanical and Electrical Works (Lots 4-5), up to a value of £1,000,000 (Lots 1-3) and £500,000 (Lot 4-5), with the right to go above these thresholds if specific projects demand it, across a variety of properties within the geographical boundary of Cambridgeshire. The Provider shall be expected to undertake small jobs and minor works including building and building services replacement and refurbishment work. This will range from "handyman" work to replacement of failed building elements such as roofs and will include refurbishing facilities such as kitchens and toilets as well as minor building modifications. The requirement is divided into 5 Lots. Potential providers are invited to bid for one or more lot(s), up to a maximum of 4 lots (successful providers can potentially be on a maximum 2 of the 3 Building Fabric lots, and also the 2 Mechanical & Electrical lots) Lot 1: Building Fabric Works from £0 - £149,999 Building Fabric Works from £0 - £149,999 Lot 2: Building Fabric Works between £150,000 - £499,999 Building Fabric Works between £150,000 - £499,999 Lot 3: Lot 3 Building Fabric Works £500,000 - £1m Lot 3 Building Fabric Works £500,000 - £1m Lot 4: Lot 4 Mechanical & Electrical Works £0 - £74,999 Lot 4 Mechanical & Electrical Works £0 - £74,999 Lot 5: Mechanical & Electrical Works between £75,000 - £500,000 Mechanical & Electrical Works between £75,000 - £500,000

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published13 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

179 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cambridgeshire County Council Minor Works Framework Covering Building Fabric and Mechanical & Electrical Work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cambridgeshire County Council Minor Works Framework Covering Building Fabric and Mechanical & Electrical Work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.