Awarded contract

HDD-RFQ-RA308893 Supply and Install Fire Stopping for BGH Fire Stopping on Stairwells

Details

Value
GBP 8,500
Topic
Fire-alarm systems
Published
5 April 2022

Tender description

Hywel Dda University Health board has awarded a contract to supply and Install Fire Stopping for Bronglais General Hospital, Fire Stopping on Stairwells.The work comprises the fire stopping of all penetrations, holes and voids in the vertical escape stairwells and main communication stairwells at Bronglais Hospital. Fire stopping is needed due to the enforcement notice submitted by the Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service (MWWFRS). The compartment walls in the stairwell areas need to be firestopped to a 60 minutes fire resistance standard. Any area that is classed as vertical escape will require firestopping. This list is not exhaustive.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hywel Dda University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
  • 35111500 · Fire suppression system
  • 44221220 · Fire doors
  • 44482000 · Fire-protection devices
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45215100 · Construction work for buildings relating to health
  • 45222000 · Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways
  • 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 45343100 · Fireproofing work
  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
  • 75251110 · Fire-prevention services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HDD-RFQ-RA308893 Supply and Install Fire Stopping for BGH Fire Stopping on Stairwells.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HDD-RFQ-RA308893 Supply and Install Fire Stopping for BGH Fire Stopping on Stairwells, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.