Awarded contract

HDD-ITT-47987 Supply and Installation of Fire doors & Fire Compartmentation

Details

Supplier(s)
FireRite
Value
GBP 23,757
Topic
Fire doors
Published
5 April 2022

Tender description

Hywel Dda University Health board has awarded a contract for the supply and installation of proposed Fire Compartmentation & Fire doors within a Community Site, Llanelli.Proposed works, work to include:The works shall comprise of enclosing fire compartmentation of stairwell & new fire doors within its community site.To undertake fitting compartmented fire doors on internal stairwell at 1st floor. (This is to provide adequate protected routes & travels distance to the means of escape)To undertake compartmenting stairwell with 60 minutes’ fire resisting doors.To up-grade existing stairwell with 60 minutes’ fire resisting material on walls.To ensure 60 minutes fire stopping in basement area.To fit new fire resisting doors to ground floor passageway & on first floor.Replace & extend emergency lighting units to stairwell.Extend the fire alarm system to cover compartmented stairwell, in line with L2 - 5839 Part 1 system.Please note, The tender documents can be found on bravo under the technical envelope.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 October 2021
  2. Completed: Award published5 April 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hywel Dda University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44221220 · Fire doors
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45215000 · Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences
  • 45215100 · Construction work for buildings relating to health
  • 45222000 · Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
  • 71300000 · Engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

151 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HDD-ITT-47987 Supply and Installation of Fire doors & Fire Compartmentation.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.