Expired contract

Swindon, Fleming Way Bus Boulevard

Details

Value
GBP 11,486,745
Duration
3 years
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
25 March 2022

Tender description

Fleming Way Bus Boulevard Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision a new public transport interchange for Swindon town centre. The redevelopment of Fleming Way is part of the wider town centre regeneration works and aims to create one inclusive bus interchange that will accommodate all bus services in the town centre. This means that all buses which currently operate from two separate sites at Swindon Bus Station and Fleming Way, will all leave from a single site. Key elements of the Project are as follows: • Liaising and coordinating directly with various Statutory Utility Companies on behalf of the Council to deliver the programme of diversions. • Low carbon, sustainable methods of construction and company credentials, in line with the ethos of this Project. • Preparation for the installation of bespoke bus shelters. • Installation of a new public toilet. • Planting and initial maintenance period for the new trees and vegetation. • Town centre location consideration i.e. management of pedestrian traffic around the closed site and works access. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the draft tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Contract Period The contract will be for a period of 32 months commencing 17 January 2022. Selection Questionnaire (SQ) Responses SQ Responses are required to be submitted no later than 14th June 2021, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ SQ Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the SQ documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 4th June 2021, 1400 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN543807 No submissions will be considered without completing the SQ documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the SQ documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published25 March 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2024

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 71540000 · Construction management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Swindon, Fleming Way Bus Boulevard.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Swindon, Fleming Way Bus Boulevard, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.