Awarded contract

Stirling City Park and Rid Services (P1 & P2)

Details

Value
GBP 1,242,871
Topic
Public-service buses
Published
24 March 2022

Tender description

Stirling Council are seeking suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the replacement of the bus service contracts for both Castleview and Springkerse Park and Ride services. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Electric/Hydrogen Stirling Council are seeking suitably qualified and experienced service providers with the purchase of services for the replacement of the bus service contracts for both Castleview and Springkerse Park and Ride services.(Routes P1 & P2) This contract will be evaluated in the form of three Lots, and will be awarded to one lot only depending on the engine type of the operating vehicles proposed- Lot 1 - Electric/Hydrogen Lot 2 - Euro 6 Lot 3 - Euro 5 Following technical/quality evaluation (as stated above) Stirling Council reserves the right to and intends to score the Lots in order of preference (Lot 1 - Electric/Hydrogen, Lot 2 - Euro 6, Lot 3 Euro 5), with the outcome dependent on budgetary constraints. For example, if the bids for an electric/hydrogen vehicle are within budgetary constraints, the contract will be awarded on the basis of the winning bid. If the bids for an electric/hydrogen vehicle were not within budgetary constraints, bids for the use of Euro 6 vehicles will be considered and awarded if within budget, and so on. Bidders may submit bids for any/all Lot(s) in which they are interested (Lot 1 - Electric/Hydrogen, Lot 2 - Euro 6, and Lot 3 - Euro 5). Both routes (P1 and P2) will be awarded to a single operator and bids submitted as part of the Pricing Schedule should reflect this – submitted prices should include operation of both P1 and P2 routes. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Euro 6 Stirling Council are seeking suitably qualified and experienced service providers with the purchase of services for the replacement of the bus service contracts for both Castleview and Springkerse Park and Ride services.(Routes P1 & P2) This contract will be evaluated in the form of three Lots, and will be awarded to one lot only depending on the engine type of the operating vehicles proposed- Lot 1 - Electric/Hydrogen Lot 2 - Euro 6 Lot 3 - Euro 5 Following technical/quality evaluation (as stated above) Stirling Council reserves the right to and intends to score the Lots in order of preference (Lot 1 - Electric/Hydrogen, Lot 2 - Euro 6, Lot 3 Euro 5), with the outcome dependent on budgetary constraints. For example, if the bids for an electric/hydrogen vehicle are within budgetary constraints, the contract will be awarded on the basis of the winning bid. If the bids for an electric/hydrogen vehicle were not within budgetary constraints, bids for the use of Euro 6 vehicles will be considered and awarded if within budget, and so on. Bidders may submit bids for any/all Lot(s) in which they are interested (Lot 1 - Electric/Hydrogen, Lot 2 - Euro 6, and Lot 3 - Euro 5). Both routes (P1 and P2) will be awarded to a single operator and bids submitted as part of the Pricing Schedule should reflect this – submitted prices should include operation of both P1 and P2 routes. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Euro 5 Stirling Council are seeking suitably qualified and experienced service providers with the purchase of services for the replacement of the bus service contracts for both Castleview and Springkerse Park and Ride services.(Routes P1 & P2) This contract will be evaluated in the form of three Lots, and will be awarded to one lot only depending on the engine type of the operating vehicles proposed- Lot 1 - Electric/Hydrogen Lot 2 - Euro 6 Lot 3 - Euro 5 Following technical/quality evaluation (as stated above) Stirling Council reserves the right to and intends to score the Lots in order of preference (Lot 1 - Electric/Hydrogen, Lot 2 - Euro 6, Lot 3 Euro 5), with the outcome dependent on budgetary constraints. For example, if the bids for an electric/hydrogen vehicle are within budgetary constraints, the contract will be awarded on the basis of the winning bid. If the bids for an electric/hydrogen vehicle were not within budgetary constraints, bids for the use of Euro 6 vehicles will be considered and awarded if within budget, and so on. Bidders may submit bids for any/all Lot(s) in which they are interested (Lot 1 - Electric/Hydrogen, Lot 2 - Euro 6, and Lot 3 - Euro 5). Both routes (P1 and P2) will be awarded to a single operator and bids submitted as part of the Pricing Schedule should reflect this – submitted prices should include operation of both P1 and P2 routes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published24 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Stirling Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34121100 · Public-service buses
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

124 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Stirling City Park and Rid Services (P1 & P2).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Stirling City Park and Rid Services (P1 & P2), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stirling Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.