Expired contract

P0737 - Supply and Distribution of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables and Free Range Eggs - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 4,200,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Fruit vegetables
Published
22 March 2022

Tender description

For the supply and distribution of a range of fresh fruit and vegetables and free range eggs to schools, civic and care home and day centres. The framework will be let for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a period of 12 months subject to satisfactory performance and will be awarded to one organisation. The framework will be made available to all the local authorities and public bodies based within the West Midlands boundaries. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call CPS Helpdesk on 0121 464 8000. Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 29th April 2021 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2021
  2. Completed: Award published22 March 2022
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2024

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03221200 · Fruit vegetables
  • 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.