Collaborate Framework for the Provision of Interpreting and Translation Services - update on Lot 1
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Flex Language Services
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Translation services
- Published
- 25 March 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
A contract notice was published, however unable to link it within this award notice. The contract notice details are as follows: Publication reference: 2021/S 000-019099 Publication date:6 August 2021 Corrigendum notice: Publication reference: 2021/S 000-028247 Publication date: 11 November 2021 Contract award notice - Lots 2 to 4 only Publication date: 4 February 2022 The estimated framework value of £10,000,000 was a broad estimate only and includes additional quantum for unforeseen demand and to future proof for additional potential users. The estimate is not deemed to be a condition of contract nor a guarantee of minimum demand or uptake. No bids were received for Lot 5.1 Braille, Lot 5.2 Audio, Lot 5.3 Large Print, Lot 5.4 Easy Read, Lot 5.5 DAISY. This notice relates to the separate contract award notice for Lot 1 Face to Face and Video Interpretation Services as it was awarded at a later date. All bodies listed in Annex B of the specification document may avail of the Framework Agreement for their requirements. There is no guarantee or commitments to the usage, volume, or value of services required under the Framework Agreement or indeed that any subsequent call offs will be made by the agencies under Annex B. NI Public Bodies are not obliged to use the framework. The Framework Agreement is being let by Construction and Procurement Delivery (CPD) on behalf of Department for. Communities (DfC) and wider Northern Ireland Public sector. A list of potential organisations is included within Annex B of the tender documents. The successful contractor's performance on the contract will be regularly monitored in line with PGN 01/12. Contractors not delivering on contract requirements is a serious matter. It means the public purse is not getting what it is paying for. If a contractor fails to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance they will be given a specified time to improve. If, after the specified time, they still fail to reach satisfactory levels of contract performance, the matter will be escalated to senior management in CPD for further action. If this occurs and their performance still does not improve to satisfactory levels within the specified period, it may be regarded as an act of grave professional misconduct and they may be issued with a Certificate of Unsatisfactory Performance and the contract may be terminated. The issue of a Certificate of Unsatisfactory Performance will result in the contractor being excluded from all procurement competitions being undertaken by Centres of Procurement Expertise on behalf of bodies covered by the Northern Ireland Procurement Policy for a period of twelve months from the date of issue of the certificate.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2026
About the buyer
Department of Finance is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79530000 · Translation services
- 79540000 · Interpretation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-finance.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Collaborate Framework for the Provision of Interpreting and Translation Services - update on Lot 1.
- Open tender
Language Services
- Open tender
Language Services
- Open tender
Interpretation services
Related topics
Topics related to Collaborate Framework for the Provision of Interpreting and Translation Services - update on Lot 1, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 2,247£76.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Finance.
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 6£88.1m
- 6£7.5m
- 4£10.6m
- 3£1.5m
- 1£454.0k
- 639£2.6bn
- 386£3.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
