Awarded contract

Proposed New Roof Structure & Finishing's, Insulated External Render and Associated Repairs to 54 Blackburn Type Houses, Coatbridge

Details

Value
GBP 5,401,489.77
Topic
Smoke-detection apparatus
Published
14 March 2022

Tender description

The Council seeks to undertake major repairs to 54 two-storey, mid-terrace, end-terrace and semi-detached houses at Lomond Rd and Derwent Drive, Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire. These properties are identified as Blackburn Mark III house types, built in 1950. These major repairs include replacement of defective steel trusses forming the existing roof structure, with replacement roof finishings and associated works to upper floors together with structural works to existing external walls. Simultaneously properties will be upgraded to improve insulation standards, working towards meeting the Scottish Government’s 2030 climate change targets by increasing energy efficiency rating to Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) band B, in line with the Energy Efficiency Standard for Social Housing (EESSH2). Due to the nature of the works, existing tenants within these properties will require to be decanted in a phased manner by the successful bidder during the course of the works to 6nr nearby vacant properties. Lot 1: The Council seeks to undertake major repairs to 54 two-storey, mid-terrace, end-terrace and semi-detached houses at Lomond Rd and Derwent Drive, Coatbridge, North Lanarkshire. These properties are identified as Blackburn Mark III house types, built in 1950. These major repairs include replacement of defective steel trusses forming the existing roof structure, with replacement roof finishings and associated works to upper floors together with structural works to existing external walls. Simultaneously properties will be upgraded to improve insulation standards, working towards meeting the Scottish Government’s 2030 climate change targets by increasing energy efficiency rating to Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) band B, in line with the Energy Efficiency Standard for Social Housing (EESSH2). Due to the nature of the works, existing tenants within these properties will require to be decanted in a phased manner by the successful bidder during the course of the works to 6nr nearby vacant properties. The scope of the proposed works includes the following: - removal and replacement of existing lightweight steel framed structural roof with new timber trussed roof structure (Contractor’s Design Portion) and replacement roof coverings; - removal and replacement of existing upper floor partitions (tied to roof structure) including doors, ceilings, ceiling insulation and upper floor heating installations; - full rewiring of properties including hard-wired smoke and CO2 detectors; -structural integrity works (ties and straps) to existing external brick cavity walls; - replacement thermally efficient UPVC windows and external doors (windows upgraded to triple glazed); - new external wall insulated render system; - replacement gutters and downpipes; - decanting existing tenants to 6nr nearby vacant properties; and - asbestos surveying and removal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 March 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38431200 · Smoke-detection apparatus
  • 44112400 · Roof
  • 44112410 · Roof frames
  • 44112430 · Roof trusses
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45211100 · Construction work for houses
  • 45211300 · Houses construction work
  • 45223200 · Structural works
  • 45232141 · Heating works
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
  • 45311200 · Electrical fitting work
  • 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
  • 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
  • 45343210 · CO2 fire-extinguishing equipment installation work
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
  • 98392000 · Relocation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

204 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Proposed New Roof Structure & Finishing's, Insulated External Render and Associated Repairs to 54 Blackburn Type Houses, Coatbridge.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Proposed New Roof Structure & Finishing's, Insulated External Render and Associated Repairs to 54 Blackburn Type Houses, Coatbridge, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 8,788
    £764.3bn
  3. 3,020
    £360.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.