Oxford Medical Simulation (OMS) VR Platform Licenses
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Oxford Medical Simulation Ltd
- Value
- GBP 416,632.5
- Topic
- Industry specific software package
- Published
- 18 March 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of Chester has been awarded funding from Health Education England for the OMS VR Platform for 5years. This follows the publishing of Voluntary ex ante transparency notice 2022/S 000-007413. Lot 1: The University of Chester has been awarded grant funding from Health Education England ("HEE") for the OMS VR Platform for 5 years. Using the OMS platform clinicians have the opportunity to manage patients in a safe and secure learning environment, learning from their experiences to optimise decision-making, critical thinking and clinical reasoning. This evidence-based approach aligns with NHS policies and procedures to improve the confidence and competence of medical students and practitioners. Virtual reality (VR) is an emerging technology and, in medical education, is in its infancy. Oxford Medical Simulation (OMS) have created a medical education and training platform that delivers learning using unique, engaging, immersive and interactive methods. It is specifically designed to translate theory to practice to influence patient care. OMS are named in the HEE grant agreement. Additional information: The University is contracting with OMS for a 5 year period and published its intention in this regard via a VEAT notice to maximise transparency and to confirm the process to be followed. The University has left over 10 days standstill period between the publishing of the VEAT notice and this award notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 March 2022
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Oxford Medical Simulation (OMS) VR Platform Licenses.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related topics
Topics related to Oxford Medical Simulation (OMS) VR Platform Licenses, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 574£110.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
