Awarded contract

Irvine Housing Association Repairs and Maintenance Contract

Details

Value
GBP 21,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
4 January 2022

Tender description

Irvine Housing Association is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the delivery of responsive repairs, void property works and aids and adaptations works to its c. 2,300 properties under a TPC 2005 (as amended). The contract will be awarded to a single service provider and run for an initial period of 10 years with the option to extend it by up to five years to a total Contract Term of 15 years. The contract will have provision to include additional workstreams over the Contract Term, including (but not limited to) kitchen and bathroom, window and door, adaptations, electrical and fencing works. Irvine Housing Association is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the delivery of responsive repairs, void property works and aids and adaptations works under a TPC 2005 (as amended). The contract will be awarded to a single service provider and run for an initial period of 10 years with the option to extend it by up to five years to a total Contract Term of 15 years. The contract will have provision to include additional workstreams over the Contract Term, including (but not limited to) kitchen and bathroom, window and door, electrical, fencing, adaptations, cyclical decorating, FRA and associated remedial works, asbestos removal and roofing works. The appointed contractor will be required to have a robust ICT solution for the delivery of the service and management and transfer of data, and to deliver high levels of customer satisfaction, robust management of complaints and provide mechanisms for customer engagement and customer insight analysis that result in service improvements and delivery of community benefits. This procurement is being run using a three-stage 'Competitive Dialogue' procedure under the Procurement Scotland Regulations. For further information please refer in particular to: Regulations 58 and 59 of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, and Regulation 78 of the Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016. Under the first stage of the process, bidders are required to complete a Single Procurement Document ("SPD") and associated appendices. Following evaluation of submitted SPDs, Irvine HA anticipates inviting six bidders to participate in the second stage of the process and Submit Detailed Solutions ("ISDS" stage), following which it will shortlist three bidders to participate in Competitive Dialogue and Submit Final Tenders ("ISFT" stage) under the third and final phase of the process. Full details of all requirements, the evaluation criteria and how to participate are included in the procurement and Tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2021
  2. Completed: Award published4 January 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Irvine Housing Association Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

119 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Irvine Housing Association Repairs and Maintenance Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Irvine Housing Association Repairs and Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.