Contract Award - Supply and Distribution of Frozen Meat
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Harlech Foodservice Ltd
- Value
- GBP 726,000
- Topic
- Animal products, meat and meat products
- Published
- 4 January 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This tender is to establish a contract(s) for the supply and distribution of frozen meat to Gwynedd Schools, Residential Homes and Leisure Centres. Contract Overview - The successful provider(s) will be required to supply and delivery frozen meat to approximately 120 sites across Gwynedd. - The contract will be split into 5 geographical areas (lots), with potential providers able to bid for one or all of these lots. - The estimated annual value of these contracts is 400,000 GBP. - This will be a one year contract with the option of a one-year extension. - Suppliers will be expected to comply with UK food safety and quality standards and look to establish a sustainable supply chain. Lot 2: Supply and Distribution of Frozen Meat - Centred on Caernarfon and Penygroes This tender is to establish a contract(s) for the supply and distribution of frozen meat to Gwynedd Schools, Residential Homes and Leisure Centres Lot 3: Supply and Distribution of Frozen Meat - Centred on Porthmadog and Pwllheli This tender is to establish a contract(s) for the supply and distribution of frozen meat to Gwynedd Schools, Residential Homes and Leisure Centres. Lot 4: Supply and Distribution of Frozen Meat - Centred on Dolgellau and Tywyn This tender is to establish a contract(s) for the supply and distribution of frozen meat to Gwynedd Schools, Residential Homes and Leisure Centres. Lot 5: Supply and Distribution of Frozen Meat - Centred on Harlech, Blaenau Ffestiniog and Bala This tender is to establish a contract(s) for the supply and distribution of frozen meat to Gwynedd Schools, Residential Homes and Leisure Centres. Lot 1: Supply and Distribution of Frozen Meat - Centred on Bangor and Bethesda This tender is to establish a contract(s) for the supply and distribution of frozen meat to Gwynedd Schools, Residential Homes and Leisure Centres.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 December 2021
- Completed: Award published4 January 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Cyngor Gwynedd Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15100000 · Animal products, meat and meat products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Award - Supply and Distribution of Frozen Meat.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cyngor Gwynedd Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
