BCU-ITT-48419 - Wrexham Maelor EMS Fire Alarm Upgrade
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Town & County Electrical Contractors Limited
- Topic
- Fire-alarm systems
- Published
- 6 January 2022
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership, hosted by Velindre NHS Trust and on behalf of Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board for the replacement of the existing fire alarm system to the old part of the hospital with an L1 system at Wrexham Maelor Hospital.The scope of works include: -• Installation of new fire panels;• Installation of new cables above MF ceilings to corridors and rooms;• Install new detector equipment to ceilings and connect new cabling;• Test and commission new system;• Strip out existing redundant equipment and cabling;• Make good ceilings where previous equipment was located and redecorate.Refer to scope of works defined by CDP drawings and specification is issued for tender.Location of the ProjectWrexham Maelor Hospital,Croesnewydd Road,Wrexham,LL13 7TDBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Trust into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tendersFull details outlining the scope of the works are contained within the eTender Wales Invitation to Tender.The tender will be awarded to the most economically advantageous tender based on 40% quality and 60% cost as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 28/10/2021 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered.The etenderwales bravosolution ref : project_48419 and itt_90449Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal.More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 November 2021
- Completed: Award published6 January 2022Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45312000 · Alarm system and antenna installation work
- 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
78 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BCU-ITT-48419 - Wrexham Maelor EMS Fire Alarm Upgrade.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 44£25.4m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 229£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
