Replacement of School Hall Floor at Swan Lane First School Swan Lane Evesham WR11 4QA
Details
- Value
- GBP 22,500
- Topic
- Floor and wall covering work
- Published
- 1 March 2021
- Submission
- 23 March 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of Worcestershire Children First invite suitable, qualified and experienced Building & flooring Contractors to carry out the replacement of the School Hall Floor at Swan Lane First School Evesham Worcestershire WR11 4QA The Proposed Works: This project is to replace the school hall floor which was damaged last year due to flooding. Since then emergency remedial repairs have been made which include a temporary floor surface of OSB boarding finished in a varnish. The plan this summer is to remove the temporary flooring. The supply and install a new solid oak 5 finger mosaic prime grade flooring. Complete with sealant. The floor will also need to be marked out with a badminton court. Site Visit: Ascertain the nature of the site, access thereto and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the Works within a live school environment. Arrangements / Appointments for a site visit: Contact the Place Partnership Project Manager, Richard Willett Mobile. 077100 68905 Email: richard.willett@placepartnership.co.uk Failure to book a site visit appointment may result in access to the site being refused. The works to be carried out and completed between 26th July 2021 and the 27th August 2021. No variation on dates will be accepted. Form of Contract: JCT Minor Works 2016 To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council e-procurement portal at: www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant quotation, to deliver this project within set time scales. All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. No tender can be considered to be accepted until such time as the particular tenderer has been notified. If a tender is accepted there will not be a contract until the Authority's offer has been accepted by the tenderer. Worcestershire Children First reserve the right not to award a contract in full or in part. Additional information: To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council e-procurement portal at: www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 March 2021
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement of School Hall Floor at Swan Lane First School Swan Lane Evesham WR11 4QA.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Replacement of School Hall Floor at Swan Lane First School Swan Lane Evesham WR11 4QA, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,753£160.9bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
