1368 Estates Related Construction Framework at De Montfort University, Leicester, LE1 9BH
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 1 March 2021
- Submission
- 23 April 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
De Montfort University ("DMU" / "the University") are seeking to appoint Contractors to a series of lots as part of a framework agreement for the appointment of suitably qualified and experienced construction organisations to deliver a range of construction, refurbishment & new build projects, including the necessary administrative support and resources to provide strategic service and to implement their respective capital and revenue programmes. The contractor will be responsible for obtaining all building control sign off, permits agreements and licences necessary for the completion of the works. Allowance should be made to accommodate restrictions accorded by these. The contractor is to induct all of his site personnel into the DMU - http://www.dmu.ac.uk/about-dmu/dmu-estate/contractor-induction/contractor-induction.aspx This procurement follows on from a successful market engagement event in November 2018 (PIN ref 2018/S 192-433107). This procurement process is a result of an Open procedure defined within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, and in the Find a Tender Notice. It was initially anticipated that this would be a collaborative framework between DMU and Leicester College, on the basis of both organisations jointly appointing organisations, managing and administering the framework. Leicester College has withdrawn from a fully participative role. For the avoidance of doubt, however, this framework is available for the use at Leicester College. Please note that we currently have a Consultancy framework and if you have been appointed on this, it will not be possible for your organisation to be the contractor on this framework where the same organisation is acting as a Consultant on the same project. Expiry date extended to : 23/04/2021 at 17.00hrs Additional information: Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 April 2021
About the buyer
De Montfort University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
- 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities
- 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
- 45214000 · Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
- 45214400 · Construction work for university buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov |
162 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1368 Estates Related Construction Framework at De Montfort University, Leicester, LE1 9BH.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to 1368 Estates Related Construction Framework at De Montfort University, Leicester, LE1 9BH, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to De Montfort University.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
