Awarded contract

The Installation, Operation and Maintenance of Electrical Vehicle Charging Points

Details

Value
GBP 962,469
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
23 February 2021

Tender description

Cardiff Council (the 'Contracting Authority'), on behalf of Cardiff Capital Region invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to provide a reliable, effective service comprising the installation, operation and maintenance of Electric Vehicle (EV) chargepoints, with an aim to encourage taxi drivers to purchase ultra-low emission vehicles across ten local authorities in South East Wales namely Cardiff Capital Region (CCR). The region includes: a) Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council b) Bridgend County Borough Council c) Caerphilly County Borough Council d) Cardiff Council e) Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council f) Monmouthshire County Council g) Newport City Council h) Rhondda Cynon Taf County Borough Council i) Torfaen County Borough Council j) Vale of Glamorgan Council This procurement opportunity seeks to appoint a single contractor to the following Contracts: i. The supply, installation and commissioning of 34 chargepoints at 31 locations as defined within the published Invitation to Tender (ITT). NB: Award of contract will be dependent on the ability of the contractor to deliver the contract in full, in which all charge points are installed, operational and available for use for private hire and taxis and registered on the National Chargepoints Registry (stating the chargepoints are for use of taxi and private hire vehicles only) by 31st March 2021. ii. The operation and on-going maintenance of the installed chargers, including warranty and maintenance support (vandalism, abuse, accidents, theft, repair & upgrade), comprising of a Concession Contract commencing 1st April 2021 for an initial period of 5 years with an option to extend for up to a further 3 years (+1, +1, +1), reviewable on an annual basis. Lot 1: This procurement opportunity seeks to appoint a single contractor to the following Contracts: i. The supply, installation and commissioning of 34 chargepoints at 31 locations as defined within the published Invitation to Tender (ITT). NB: Award of contract will be dependent on the ability of the contractor to deliver the contract in full, in which all charge points are installed, operational and available for use for private hire and taxis and registered on the National Chargepoints Registry (stating the chargepoints are for use of taxi and private hire vehicles only) by 31st March 2021. This element of the requirement has a maximum available of 850,000 GBP for 34 charge points. The operation and on-going maintenance of the installed chargers, including warranty and maintenance support (vandalism, abuse, accidents, theft, repair & upgrade), comprising of a Concession Contract commencing 1st April 2021 for an initial period of 5 years with an option to extend for up to a further 3 years (+1, +1, +1), reviewable on an annual basis. Estimated Value 235,224. GBP To accommodate potential future expansions to include at least 10 additional sites and charging points over time, the estimated total contract value (i.e. the Grant and Concession Contract) is 1,085,224 - 1,508,984 GBP

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 January 2021
  2. Completed: Award published23 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 31158000 · Chargers
  • 31610000 · Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 34144900 · Electric vehicles
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

172 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Installation, Operation and Maintenance of Electrical Vehicle Charging Points.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Installation, Operation and Maintenance of Electrical Vehicle Charging Points, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,672
    £138.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.