Awarded contract

Refurbishment of Marress House

Details

Value
GBP 2,297,865
Topic
Construction work
Published
18 February 2021

Tender description

Following the purchase of Marress House by North Ayrshire Council, it has been proposed that building will be refurbished to provide the following: - 1. New Nursery Accommodation To support the Scottish Government’s expansion of Early Learning and Childcare Provision, North Ayrshire Council are proposing to refurbish Marress House to increase nursery provision in the area. 2. Relocation of CCTV / Concierge from the existing high flats at Fullarton To support the proposed demolition of the high-rise flats at Fullarton, NAC propose to relocate the existing CCTV and Concierge services as part of property rationalisation works. This project will require a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to carry out the refurbishment, which will include various internal and external alterations to meet both Client requirements. The project will incorporate the following works / trades: - - Downtakings - Joinerwork - Steelwork - Roofing and cladding - Mechanical, Electrical and Services installations - Floor, wall and ceiling finishes - Decoration - Drainage - External works including landscaping - Replacing existing curtain walling Following the purchase of Marress House by North Ayrshire Council, it has been proposed that building will be refurbished to provide the following: - 1. New Nursery Accommodation To support the Scottish Government’s expansion of Early Learning and Childcare Provision, North Ayrshire Council are proposing to refurbish Marress House to increase nursery provision in the area. 2. Relocation of CCTV / Concierge from the existing high flats at Fullarton To support the proposed demolition of the high-rise flats at Fullarton, NAC propose to relocate the existing CCTV and Concierge services as part of property rationalisation works. This project will require a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to carry out the refurbishment, which will include various internal and external alterations to meet both Client requirements. The project will incorporate the following works / trades: - - Downtakings - Joinerwork - Steelwork - Roofing and cladding - Mechanical, Electrical and Services installations - Floor, wall and ceiling finishes - Decoration - Drainage - External works including landscaping - Replacing existing curtain walling

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 February 2021
  2. Completed: Award published18 February 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45213000 · Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport
  • 45213150 · Office block construction work
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Refurbishment of Marress House, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.