INVITATION TO TENDER FOR REPLACEMENT OF THREE CONSERVATORY UNITS AT THE LINK (TADLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE).
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Dorelbury Ltd
- Value
- GBP 148,673
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 18 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Basingstoke and Deane is great place to live with 96% of residents stating they are happy with where they live. Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council ('the Council') is committed to continuing to provide first class services and facilities. Opened in 1994 the current Tadley and District Community Centre renamed The Link in 2017, replaced the original community building that was a former US Air Force gymnasium. Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council ('the Council') is seeking to appoint a suitable contractor for the replacement of three separate 'conservatory' style buildings attached to the main building. It is the requirement that these conservatories are replaced with new structures on the same footprint. The property address is: The Link (Tadley Community Centre), Newchurch Road, Tadley, RG26 4HN, Hampshire Works are to be carried out as per the specification included in the tender document Additional information: Basingstoke and Deane is great place to live with 96% of residents stating they are happy with where they live. Basingstoke & Deane Borough Council ('the Council') is committed to continuing to provide first class services and facilities. Opened in 1994 the current Tadley and District Community Centre renamed The Link in 2017, replaced the original community building that was a former US Air Force gymnasium. Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council ('the Council') is seeking to appoint a suitable contractor for the replacement of three separate 'conservatory' style buildings attached to the main building. It is the requirement that these conservatories are replaced with new structures on the same footprint. The property address is: The Link (Tadley Community Centre), Newchurch Road, Tadley, RG26 4HN, Hampshire Works are to be carried out as per the specification included in the tender document Works to be completed by 31st March 2021. The Council has proposed the following timetable for this Tender process: Dispatch of ITT: Monday 26th October 2020 Questions & Answers: 26th Oct - 20th November 2020 Return of Tender: 12.00.00 Thurs 26th November 2020 Evaluation of Tender: Thurs 10th December 2020 Notification of Contract Award to Tenderers: Tuesday 15th December 2020 Contract commencement meeting: TBA The Council reserves the right to change the above timetable and Tenderers will be notified accordingly where there is a change in the timetable. The Council is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Council, including the submission of Tenderers' Responses, will be conducted via the ProContract system, which can be accessed using the following link: http://sebp.due-north.com If you need any further assistance or have any queries about using the ProContract system please contact the PROACTIS support team; contact details are as follows: Email ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com OR log a support call directly using the following link: http://proactis.kayako.com/procontractv3/Core/Default/Index quoting project DN506651 Please note expressions of interest must be registered before 11.00a.m on Thursday 26th November 2020. Completed tenders and supporting information should be returned no later than 12:00:00 on Thursday 26th November 2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 March 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2021
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
129 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR REPLACEMENT OF THREE CONSERVATORY UNITS AT THE LINK (TADLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE)..
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR REPLACEMENT OF THREE CONSERVATORY UNITS AT THE LINK (TADLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE)., ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
