Barne Barton, Plymouth
Details
- Buyer
- Sanctuary Housing Association
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 19 February 2021
- Submission
- 30 April 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Demolition of 9nr Existing Apartment Blocks and 30nr Garages, and Construction of 114 new Residential Properties and a new 60 bed care home at Barne Barton, Plymouth. The existing blocks as of the date of this tender are all occupied. It is the intention of the Employer that the 4nr existing blocks along the North of the site (designated 6-9) will be decanted to the Southern blocks (1-5) prior to contract award to enable the construction of Blocks A, B and C concurrently and this should be the basis of the Contractor’s tender. Block D may be constructed at any time, however significant thought should be given as to how to minimise disruption to any occupants living along Talbot Gardens in blocks 1-5. The Employer has committed to re-housing some of the occupants who relocate to the existing blocks 1-5 within Blocks A, B and C when these are complete. Possession of the land and existing blocks to the south of Talbot Gardens will be granted at the latest 4 weeks after Practical Completion of Blocks A, B and C. The care home may be constructed at any time following site possession. Following contractor possession of blocks 1-5 Block E and the housing units may be constructed. Lot 1: Demolition of 9nr Existing Apartment Blocks and 30nr Garages, and Construction of 114 new Residential Properties and a new 60 bed care home at Barne Barton, Plymouth. The existing blocks as of the date of this tender are all occupied. It is the intention of the Employer that the 4nr existing blocks along the North of the site (designated 6-9) will be decanted to the Southern blocks (1-5) prior to contract award to enable the construction of Blocks A, B and C concurrently and this should be the basis of the Contractor’s tender. Block D may be constructed at any time, however significant thought should be given as to how to minimise disruption to any occupants living along Talbot Gardens in blocks 1-5. The Employer has committed to re-housing some of the occupants who relocate to the existing blocks 1-5 within Blocks A, B and C when these are complete. Possession of the land and existing blocks to the south of Talbot Gardens will be granted at the latest 4 weeks after Practical Completion of Blocks A, B and C. The care home may be constructed at any time following site possession. Following contractor possession of blocks 1-5 Block E and the housing units may be constructed.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 April 2021
About the buyer
Sanctuary Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45215000 · Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sanctuary-housing-association.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sanctuary-housing-association.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sanctuary-housing-association.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sanctuary-housing-association.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sanctuary-housing-association.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sanctuary-housing-association.gov |
138 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Barne Barton, Plymouth.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sanctuary Housing Association.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
