Blackpool Coastal Housing - Refurbishment of External & Communal Areas, Boundary Court/Yew Tree Road/Tynedale Place, Blackpool
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bamber's Remedial Contractors
- Value
- GBP 1,778,000
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Refurbishment work
- Published
- 11 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
You are invited to submit a tender for the Provision of Refurbishment to External and Communal Areas at 1-40 Boundary Court, 1-9, 10-19, 20-28 Yew Tree Road and 1-9 Tynedale Place, Blackpool. These are existing blocks of flats that have become outdated due to poor thermal insulation, which is a consequence of some outdated designs leading to cold bridging, heat loss and penetrating dampness. BCH has identified the issues with the properties and has decided that refurbishment is more cost effective than demolition. The refurbishment is also an opportunity to introduce some unique design features to give the scheme an individuality and to provide a more desirable and homely appeal to Blackpool Coastal Housing's residents. Tender documents available: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=59fa9bef-1c12-eb11-8105-005056b64545
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 February 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 April 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 December 2021
About the buyer
Blackpool Coastal Housing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-coastal-housing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-coastal-housing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-coastal-housing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-coastal-housing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-coastal-housing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@blackpool-coastal-housing.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Blackpool Coastal Housing - Refurbishment of External & Communal Areas, Boundary Court/Yew Tree Road/Tynedale Place, Blackpool.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Blackpool Coastal Housing - Refurbishment of External & Communal Areas, Boundary Court/Yew Tree Road/Tynedale Place, Blackpool, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Blackpool Coastal Housing.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
