Design and Replacement of the Uninterruptable Power Supply (UPS) System at the Joint Rescue Co-ordination Centre (Fareham)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Powertecnique Ltd
- Value
- GBP 189,640
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 31 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The MCA utilise Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) systems to maintain electrical power to its' critical IT equipment and ensure continuous provision of essential communications and network solutions for the HM Coastguard Maritime Operations and the wider MCA Maritime Safety and Commercial data streams. There is a requirement to replace the UPS at the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre. Tenderer must register on the Department for Transport's (DfT) procurement portal (Jaggaer) in order to access the tender documents and bid for this opportunity. https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html ***Once logged into Jaggaer, navigate to itt_570***
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 December 2021
- Completed: Award published31 December 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022
About the buyer
Maritime and Coastguard Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
- 31700000 · Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@maritime-and-coastguard-agency.gov |
130 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and Replacement of the Uninterruptable Power Supply (UPS) System at the Joint Rescue Co-ordination Centre (Fareham).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Design and Replacement of the Uninterruptable Power Supply (UPS) System at the Joint Rescue Co-ordination Centre (Fareham), ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Maritime and Coastguard Agency.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
