Awarded contract

NHSE650 HMP Kirklevington Grange - Dental Services

Details

Value
GBP 319,480
Duration
7 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
24 December 2021

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England and NHS Improvement North East & Yorkshire (Health & Justice) (the Contracting Authority) who wished to commission dental services for patients within HMP Kirklevington Grange. The contract term will be 7 years with effect from 01 April 2022 with no option to extend. Additional Information This quotation exercise was conducted via the NECS e-Tendering portal (In-Tend) as such there were no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including quotation submissions, was conducted via the In-Tend portal. Bidders were required to express an interest and/ or submit a quotation by registering on the In-Tend portal, which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home . Please note that it is free to register on In-Tend which can be accessed at any time of day. Bidders were advised that should they have any queries or were having problems registering on the portal they should contact the In-Tend helpdesk via: support@in-tend.com or call on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065. The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 Contracting Authorities considered: a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where they exercise their functions; and b) How, in conducting the process of procurement they might act with a view to securing that improvement. The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply. Bidders were advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. Quotation documentation was available on the e-tendering site from 11 October 2021. The closing date for submission of quotes was before 12:00 noon on 11 November 2021.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 December 2021
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHSE650 HMP Kirklevington Grange - Dental Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHSE650 HMP Kirklevington Grange - Dental Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.