Irvine Housing Association Repairs and Maintenance Contract
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bell Decorating Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 21,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 December 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Irvine Housing Association is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the delivery of responsive repairs, void property works and aids and adaptations works to its c. 2,300 properties under a TPC 2005 (as amended). The contract will be awarded to a single service provider and run for an initial period of 10 years with the option to extend it by up to five years to a total Contract Term of 15 years. The contract will have provision to include additional workstreams over the Contract Term, including (but not limited to) kitchen and bathroom, window and door, adaptations, electrical and fencing works. Lot 1: Irvine Housing Association is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the delivery of responsive repairs, void property works and aids and adaptations works under a TPC 2005 (as amended). The contract will be awarded to a single service provider and run for an initial period of 10 years with the option to extend it by up to five years to a total Contract Term of 15 years. The contract will have provision to include additional workstreams over the Contract Term, including (but not limited to) kitchen and bathroom, window and door, electrical, fencing, adaptations, cyclical decorating, FRA and associated remedial works, asbestos removal and roofing works. The appointed contractor will be required to have a robust ICT solution for the delivery of the service and management and transfer of data, and to deliver high levels of customer satisfaction, robust management of complaints and provide mechanisms for customer engagement and customer insight analysis that result in service improvements and delivery of community benefits. This procurement is being run using a three-stage 'Competitive Dialogue' procedure under the Procurement Scotland Regulations. For further information please refer in particular to: Regulations 58 and 59 of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, and Regulation 78 of the Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016. Under the first stage of the process, bidders are required to complete a Single Procurement Document ("SPD") and associated appendices. Following evaluation of submitted SPDs, Irvine HA anticipates inviting six bidders to participate in the second stage of the process and Submit Detailed Solutions ("ISDS" stage), following which it will shortlist three bidders to participate in Competitive Dialogue and Submit Final Tenders ("ISFT" stage) under the third and final phase of the process. Full details of all requirements, the evaluation criteria and how to participate are included in the procurement and Tender documents. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 December 2021
- Completed: Award published15 December 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Irvine Housing Association Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- 45261100 · Roof-framing work
- 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
- 45261212 · Roof-slating work
- 45261213 · Metal roof-covering work
- 45261214 · Bituminous roof-covering work
- 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
- 45261220 · Roof-painting and other coating work
- 45261221 · Roof-painting work
- 45261410 · Roof insulation work
- 45261420 · Waterproofing work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45261910 · Roof repair
- 45261920 · Roof maintenance work
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- 45320000 · Insulation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
- 45343100 · Fireproofing work
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
- 45451000 · Decoration work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irvine-housing-association-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irvine-housing-association-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irvine-housing-association-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irvine-housing-association-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irvine-housing-association-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irvine-housing-association-limited.gov |
274 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Irvine Housing Association Repairs and Maintenance Contract.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Irvine Housing Association Repairs and Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 182£2.7bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Irvine Housing Association Limited.
- 45£23.0m
- 23£301.9m
- 20£5.8m
- 19£11.1m
- 18£15.4m
- 17£9.1m
- 16£6.7m
- 15£87.6m
- 13£4.6m
- 12£12.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
